CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:4:421

Ms. Diane Newton
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of a faucet connector hose from China

Dear Ms. Newton:

In your letter dated March 27, 2009, on behalf of Watts Regulator Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as auto-shutoff faucet connector model FSF12. It consists of a hose designed to connect a faucet to a water supply. The hose assembly measures approximately 12 inches in length. It is made of polyvinyl chloride plastic tubing reinforced with a braided stainless steel jacket. The hose has permanently attached brass compression end fittings. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the hose assembly will be 3917.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses…reinforced with metal. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division